knowledge experience professionalism

The Process of Application for Partner Sponsorship in Canada

The Process of Application for Partner Sponsorship in Canada

If you’re a Canadian citizen and are interested in sponsoring your partner into Canada, you’ll need to have some important information and follow a particular process.

First, let’s look at who is eligible to apply.

Who Can Apply for Partner Sponsorship in Canada?

You are able to apply to be a sponsor if you meet these requirements:

● You must be a Canadian citizen, registered under the Canadian Indian Act, or a permanent resident.

● You must be at least 18 years old.

● You must be residing in Canada if you are a permanent resident.

● You have to prove that you have the financial means to provide for a partner and any dependent children.

These factors will prohibit you from being a sponsor:

● You were sponsored and became a permanent resident less than five years ago.

● You have already sponsored a partner less than three years ago.

● You are in a default status in regards to a previous spousal sponsorship, an immigration loan, a performance bond, or payments for family support.

● You are currently in a bankruptcy proceeding.

● You are a recipient of social assistance for anything other than a disability.

● You have been convicted of a violent or sexual offense, an act that caused bodily harm to a relative, or threatening any of these offenses.

● You are in jail, prison, or a reformatory.

● You are subject to a removal order.

● You have already applied for a spousal sponsorship that hasn’t been decided upon yet.

Who Can You Sponsor?

There are three types of relationships that fall under the jurisdiction of spousal sponsorship. They are:

● Your spouse.

● Your common-law partner.

● Your conjugal partner.

Application Process

The application for spousal sponsorship is a two-step procedure:

● The partner who is already a Canadian citizen applies to become a sponsor.

● After the sponsorship approval is obtained, the non-Canadian partner applies for permanent residence based on this sponsorship.

Communication with the immigration authorities is generally written, though a face-to-face interview could be required.

The process of partner sponsorship in Canada can be difficult and confusing.

Obtaining the help of a qualified lawyer may be your best bet to make sure that you don’t make a mistake that could cost you time and money.


Back

how can we help?

Please select the Diamond and click the Submit button.

Refresh
Submit

blog

Federal Court voids Canadian...

Jul 17th, 2017

The Federal Court has nullified government attempts to strip Canadian citizenship from more than 300…

View All Read More