knowledge experience professionalism

Skilled Worker Free Assessment Form

A. Personal Details

  • Family Name *
  • Given Name
  • Gender
  • Male Female
  • Address
  • Home Phone Number
  • Business Phone Number
  • Mobile Phone Number *
  • Fax Number
  • E-mail Address *
  • Confirm E-mail address *
  • Alternate E-mail address
  • Date of Birth
  • Place of birth
  • Citizenship
  • Country of Residence
  • Marital Status
  • Number of Children
  • Age of Children

B. Spouse’s (husband, wife, or common-law partner) personal details (if applicable)

  • Family Name
  • Given Name
  • Gender
  • Male Female
  • Date of Birth
  • Place of Birth
  • Citizenship
  • Country of Residence

C. Education

  • Your total number of years of full-time education
  • Highest level of education achieved
  • Details of education: (provide type of degrees/diplomas, where obtained, full or part-time, area of study, and whether program was completed)

Spouse’s Education (if applicable)

  • Your spouse’s total years of education
  • Details of education: (provide type of degrees/diplomas, where obtained, full or part-time, area of study, and whether program was completed)

D. Language Skills

  • English

    • Speak
    • none basic well fluently
    • Listen (oral comprehension)
    • none basic well fluently
    • Read
    • none basic well fluently
    • Write
    • none basic well fluently
  • French

    • Speak
    • none basic well fluently
    • Listen (oral comprehension)
    • none basic well fluently
    • Read
    • none basic well fluently
    • Write
    • none basic well fluently
  • If you have ever been tested for language ability under the IELTS, CELPIC or the TEF test, please record your scores here

Spouse’s Language Skills (if applicable)

  • English

    • Speak
    • none basic well fluently
    • Listen (oral comprehension)
    • none basic well fluently
    • Read
    • none basic well fluently
    • Write
    • none basic well fluently
  • French

    • Speak
    • none basic well fluently
    • Listen (oral comprehension)
    • none basic well fluently
    • Read
    • none basic well fluently
    • Write
    • none basic well fluently
  • If your spouse has ever been tested for language ability under the IELTS, CELPIP or the TEF test, please record their scores here

E. Age

  • Date of birth Spouse or partner’s date of birth (if applicable)

F. Work Experience

  • Total number of years of full-time skilled work experience in the past 10 years
  • Present job
  • Previous job 1
  • Previous job 2
  • Previous job 3
  • Previous job 4
  • Are there any details you wish to add about your work experience?
  • If you wish to attach your resume please paste it here.

G. Spouse’s Work Experience (if applicable)

  • Total number of years of full-time skilled work experience in the past 10 years
  • Present job
  • Previous job 1
  • Previous job 2
  • Previous job 3
  • Previous job 4
  • Are there any details you wish to add about your work experience?

H. Arranged Employment

  • Are you currently working in Canada with a work permit for which a Labour Market Opinion has been obtained, and is your employer willing to offer you a permanent position?
  • Yes No
  • Do you have a job offer from a Canadian company that is willing to employ you permanently once you obtain permanent residence?
  • Yes No
  • Is your spouse or partner (if applicable) currently working in Canada with a work permit for which a Labour Market Opinion has been obtained, and is their employer willing to offer them a permanent position?
  • Yes No
  • Does your spouse or partner have a job offer from a Canadian company that is willing to employ them permanently once they obtain permanent residence?
  • Yes No

I. Adaptability

  • Have you or your spouse or common-law partner studied full-time in Canada for at least a two-year period?
  • Yes No
  • Have you worked full-time in Canada in a skilled occupation for at least a one-year period?
  • Yes No
  • Has your spouse or common-law partner worked full-time in Canada for at least a one-year period?
  • Yes No
  • Do you or your spouse have any family members in Canada who are citizens or permanent resident?
  • Yes No

J. Net Worth

  • What is your monetary net worth, including your assets and the assets of your spouse, in Canadian dollars?

K. Admissibility

  • Have you, your spouse, or any of your children
  • Had any serious disease or physical or psychological disorder?
  • Yes No
  • Been convicted of or are currently charged with a criminal offence in any country?
  • Yes No
  • Applied previously for a temporary visa to Canada?
  • Yes No
  • Applied previously for permanent residence in Canada?
  • Yes No
  • Been refused a visa to Canada or any other country?
  • Yes No
  • Been refused admission to or order removed from Canada or any other country?
  • Yes No
  • Been involved in the commission of human rights violations, acts of subversion, espionage, terrorism, or organized criminality?
  • Yes No
  • If you have replied “yes” to any of the above questions, please provide details

L. Final Details

  • If there is anything else that you believe is important in relation to your qualifications please note it here. For example, if you have a resume you can paste it here.

Declaration

  • I () certify that the above information provided by me in the Free Assessment is true. *
  • Furthermore, I consent to the law office of Matthew Jeffery, Barrister & Solicitor, contacting me in relation to the above Free Assessment. *
  • Please select the Circle and click the Submit button.

    Refresh


Back

how can we help?

Please select the Square and click the Submit button.

Refresh
Submit

blog

The analysis of the best interests of a...

Sep 23rd, 2016

Humanitarian and compassionate applications are a type of immigration application for relief from the strict…

View All Read More