knowledge experience professionalism

The Process of Application for Partner Sponsorship in Canada

The Process of Application for Partner Sponsorship in Canada

If you’re a Canadian citizen and are interested in sponsoring your partner into Canada, you’ll need to have some important information and follow a particular process.

First, let’s look at who is eligible to apply.

Who Can Apply for Partner Sponsorship in Canada?

You are able to apply to be a sponsor if you meet these requirements:

● You must be a Canadian citizen, registered under the Canadian Indian Act, or a permanent resident.

● You must be at least 18 years old.

● You must be residing in Canada if you are a permanent resident.

● You have to prove that you have the financial means to provide for a partner and any dependent children.

These factors will prohibit you from being a sponsor:

● You were sponsored and became a permanent resident less than five years ago.

● You have already sponsored a partner less than three years ago.

● You are in a default status in regards to a previous spousal sponsorship, an immigration loan, a performance bond, or payments for family support.

● You are currently in a bankruptcy proceeding.

● You are a recipient of social assistance for anything other than a disability.

● You have been convicted of a violent or sexual offense, an act that caused bodily harm to a relative, or threatening any of these offenses.

● You are in jail, prison, or a reformatory.

● You are subject to a removal order.

● You have already applied for a spousal sponsorship that hasn’t been decided upon yet.

Who Can You Sponsor?

There are three types of relationships that fall under the jurisdiction of spousal sponsorship. They are:

● Your spouse.

● Your common-law partner.

● Your conjugal partner.

Application Process

The application for spousal sponsorship is a two-step procedure:

● The partner who is already a Canadian citizen applies to become a sponsor.

● After the sponsorship approval is obtained, the non-Canadian partner applies for permanent residence based on this sponsorship.

Communication with the immigration authorities is generally written, though a face-to-face interview could be required.

The process of partner sponsorship in Canada can be difficult and confusing.

Obtaining the help of a qualified lawyer may be your best bet to make sure that you don’t make a mistake that could cost you time and money.


Back
  • How Can We Help?

blog

Canadian Lawyers Urge Federal Court to...

Feb 4th, 2018

After a recent case where a 62-year old man and his wife were denied permanent…

View All Read More