knowledge experience professionalism

How Long Does the Spousal Sponsorship Process Take for A Spouse Outside of Canada

Spousal sponsorship, or the process to get your spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner sponsored into Canada, can be confusing, though it is doable.

The first thing that you need to know is who is eligible to be a sponsor and who is eligible to be sponsored.

Requirements to Be a Sponsor

In order to be a spousal sponsor, you:

  • Must be at least 18 years old.
  • Must be a permanent resident of Canada.
  • Cannot have sponsored a spouse within the last five years.
  • Must sign a financial agreement stating that you will be financially responsible for your spouse for a period of three years.
  • Must not be under a removal order.
  • Must not be in prison.
  • Must not have been convicted of any sexual crime.
  • Must not have been convicted of a violent crime that carries a punishment of more than 10 years imprisonment.
  • Must not have been convicted of a crime that involves bodily harm to a relative or partner.
  • Must not have defaulted on a previous sponsorship.
  • Must not be in default of any court-ordered support payments.
  • Must not have an undischarged bankruptcy.
  • Must not be a recipient of social assistance other than for a disability.

Types of Spousal and Partner Sponsorships

For the purposes of immigration, there are a few different ways that a spousal relationship is defined.

These include:

  • A traditional marital relationship. The marriage will be recognized by Canadian immigration authorities as long as the marriage was legally performed in any country and it is consistent with the laws of Canada. A valid certificate of marriage will need to be supplied for verification.
  • Common-law partnership. A common-law partnership constitutes two adults who have been living together in a marriage-like relationship continuously for one year. This relationship has the same legality as a traditional marriage in terms of immigration. The sponsorship process for a common-law partnership is more complicated because evidence must be provided in the form of shared bills or a lease or rental agreement with the names of both parties.
  • Conjugal partner relationship. A conjugal partnership describes two adults who have been in a marriage-like relationship but whom circumstances have not allowed to live together continuously for one year. In terms of immigration, the difficulty in this type of relationship is proving that the relationship is truly marriage-like. It’s also necessary to give a valid enough reason as to why residing together has not been an option. This will only be considered if there are real reasons the couple cannot live together and is not merely based on convenience. Authorities will need to see proof that the coupling is not a sham for the purpose of Canadian citizenship.

What is the Time Frame?

For a spouse or partner who is living outside of Canada, the process usually takes approximately one year to gain approval.

The processing time is dependent on the workload that the visa or immigration office is experiencing, as well as how complete the application is. Missing or confusing information can stall the process.

Contacting a seasoned immigration attorney can be your best bet if you’re experiencing confusion or have any questions about the spousal sponsorship process.


Back
  • How Can We Help?

blog

Citizenship Revocation Proceedings...

Aug 21st, 2017

The federal government will have to rewrite the law if it wants to restart citizenship…

View All Read More