knowledge experience professionalism

Should you submit spousal sponsorship applications in or outside Canada

spousal-sponsorship-applications-in-or-outside-Canada

If you are interested in the spousal sponsorship application process, it’s important to understand the difference between submitting your application from inside and outside Canada. There are certain pros and cons of overseas and inland sponsorships. Understand your situation and have your family sponsorship lawyer to explain what would work best for you. You must understand how each type of application will impact on your future.

Submitting spousal sponsorships inside Canada

If you are in Canada and you would like to apply for spousal sponsorship, it is recommended that you remain in the country until the application is finalized. While it may be possible to make brief trips out of the country if absolutely necessary, in fact, travel is not advised once you’ve started the sponsorship application process. Bear in mind that processing times can be longer for inland applications than for those who apply outside of Canada. In the unfortunate event that you receive a negative decision, you must exit Canada. If you leave the country and the application is still in progress and you’re not allowed to come back, the application may be abandoned.

Overseas Spousal Sponsorship Applications

The overseas sponsorship process is available to those who are inside or outside Canada when the application is submitted. Some people will choose the overseas process while inside Canada because it usually has a shorter processing time, and you can travel in and out of the country freely during the process. Remember that there are different visa offices that handle overseas sponsorship applications so the processing times will vary depending on exactly where the forms are submitted. If you choose this application type, you are not eligible to apply for an open work permit. Sponsors can appeal a negative decision if the application is denied.

Do you qualify as a sponsor?

Not everyone qualifies to sponsor a foreigner to enter Canada. The first stage of approval is assessing your application to determine if you do qualify to sponsor your spouse. There are a number of things that will be assessed including your financial standing to determine if you are able to support the foreigner when they enter Canada. Simple things can disqualify you. For instance, if you have taken some form of government assistance in the past, the immigration officer might consider this as a sign of financial problems. If you have been sponsored under any of the programs in the Family Class, you may not be allowed to sponsor a spouse until 5 years have elapsed. Once you have met all the minimum requirements to qualify as a sponsor, the immigration authorities will then proceed to processing your spouse’s application.

Get the help you need

It’s always important to work with an immigration lawyer who can help you determine the best options available for your unique situation. You can get help in assessing the pros and cons of each step and determine the best way to proceed. Sponsorship applications can be complex, extensive and time-consuming. Immigration lawyers can offer legal representation and make sure you get it right the first time. Don’t make the mistake of incomplete or incorrect information as this could lead to a refusal or a ban.


Back
  • How Can We Help?

blog

Illegal or Irregular? Debate Over What...

Aug 3rd, 2018

According to a recent press release, immigrants who crossed the Canadian border seeking asylum were…

View All Read More

contact us

Location Map