20 YEARS OF IMMIGRATION LAW EXPERIENCE!

Canada Temporary Resident (Visitor) Visas
TRV’s

Persons who simply wish to visit Canada for business or for pleasure may need to obtain a Temporary Resident Visa before doing so. 

Citizens of some countries are exempt from this requirement but most are not. These visas may be single or multiple-entry, and typically allow a visitor to enter and remain in Canada for up to 6 months at a time.

Generally speaking, when assessing an application for a Temporary Resident Visa, the immigration authorities will consider the purpose of the visit, whether the applicant has sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay, and whether the applicant is likely to return to their home country at the end of their visit.

If the visa applicant has a good reason for wanting to come to Canada and otherwise meets the relevant criteria, then they will likely be approved. However, the approval of this type of visa application is highly discretionary on the part of the visa officer, so a properly prepared application is essential for success.

There are various types of visitor visas, as follows:

Tourist Visas

Most applications for Temporary Resident Visas (TRV’s) are by those who wish to visit Canada for tourism or some temporary personal reason other than for work or business. If the foreign applicant will be visiting some specific person in Canada, then it is helpful to obtain an invitation letter from that person for use in the application. Proof of funds will also be required, and return tickets are helpful to demonstrate an intention to return to the home country at the end of the visit.

Business Visitors

Those foreign nationals who wish to visit Canada for business purposes may also apply for a Temporary Resident Visa. Valid business reasons for visiting Canada may include things like meetings clients to discuss potential sales or negotiate contracts. It is important to note that a business visitor must not be paid for their time in Canada nor may they provide any valuable service for which they would properly require a work permit. Business visitors should obtain an invitation letter from the Canadian business they are visiting.

Super Visas for Parents and Grandparents

A Super Visa is a type of visitor visa which allows parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to visit Canada for up to two years at a time. They are typically 10-year multi-entry visas. To qualify for such a visa the Canadian child or grandchild must show that they have sufficient income to support the visit, and the visiting parents or grandparents must pass a medical exam and purchase private medical insurance. 

Apart from that, the immigration authorities will apply the same evaluation of the visa application as with visitor visas, such as making a determination of whether the parent or grandparent is likely to return to their home country at the end of their visit. In this regard, the immigration authorities will look at factors such as whether the applicant has property and other family in the home country, is employed there or has some other reason why they would return home. 

The economic and political stability of the home country will also be a factor to be considered, since parents or grandparents from an unstable country may not wish to return there once they are admitted to Canada. Provided that the immigration authorities are satisfied that the applicant meets all criteria and are likely to comply with the rules related to their stay, they will issue the Super Visa. Refusals may be appealed to the Federal Court.

The Law Office of Matthew Jeffery has years of experience assisting clients with all types of Visitor Visa applications. If you require our assistance with your case, please contact us for further information.

Close Menu