knowledge experience professionalism

What are the Available Provincial Entrepreneur Immigration Canada Programs?

PROVINCIAL ENTREPRENEUR IMMIGRATION CANADA

The Federal Immigration Entrepreneur Program was a once popular program that was designed to bring in experienced entrepreneurs for the growth of the economy. However, the program was permanently closed on the 19th of June, 2014 after the passing of Bill C-31.

However, if you are an entrepreneur and you still want to come to Canada, all hope is not lost. At the Law Office of Matthew Jeffery, we assist you to apply for permanent residence through the different provincial entrepreneur programs that are available by aiding with the application, processes, and paperwork. These include:

British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program

The program has 3 streams targeting entrepreneurs with distinct requirements. The applicant must have a net worth of between $400,000 and $800,000 and he/she must be in a position to invest between $200,000 and $500,000. The province will first assist you to get a Work Permit. It will only nominate you for permanent residence once you have successfully started and operated the business venture.

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program

To qualify for the program, you need a minimum net worth of $500,000 that has been legally acquired. You must have been an entrepreneur for at least 3 years or you must have 3 years of relevant management experience. You must invest at least $300,000 in Saskatoon or Regina or $200,000 is any other area within Saskatchewan. Once you apply, you will be entered into a pool and if you have a good enough score, you will be invited to submit your application.

Manitoba Business Investor Stream

The program is targeted at qualified international business entrepreneurs and investors. To qualify, you need to show the intent of buying or starting a business in Manitoba within 2 years. If you are picked, you will first get a temporary Work Permit before getting a nomination for permanent residence once the business has been established and is meeting Business Performance Agreement conditions.

Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Stream

The program is aimed at candidates with senior management or business ownership experience. You must live in the province and either buy or start a new business. You must also participate actively in the day-to-day management of the business. Among the conditions to fulfill include having a net worth of at least $600,000, being over 21, investing at least $150,000 in the business, and a score of at least 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark.

Ontario Business Immigration Program

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) paves way for business immigration. The Ontario Entrepreneur Stream (OES) is meant for applicants with a successful background in business.

New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program Entrepreneurial Stream

This entrepreneur immigration Canada program targets professionals willing to start or buy a business in the province and immigrate with their families. Primary requirements include a personal net worth of at least $600,000, with a liquidity of $300,000, investing at least $250,000 in a business with at least 33% ownership, 3 years as a business owner or 5 years in a senior management position, at least a 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark exam, post-secondary education, and be aged between 22 and 55.

Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program

The program requires you show the business is legitimate, that you have at least $600,000 in personal net worth, and that you invest at least $150,000 in a business in the province, as well as age and experience requirements.

North West Territories Entrepreneur Program

The program requires you have $250,000 in personal net worth, that you invest at least $150,000 in a business in the province, that you pay a refundable $75,000 faith deposit, and that you have relevant managerial experience.

Yukon Business Nominee Program

To qualify for the program, you must prove a net worth of at least $250,000, you need the relevant business management experience, and you must buy or start a business worth at least $150,000 in the province.

Talk to an entrepreneur immigration lawyer Canada for an assessment by calling 416-944-3267.


Back
  • How Can We Help?

blog

The Safe Third Country Agreement Needs...

Jul 16th, 2018

After making a statement in previous weeks claiming that he wouldn’t play politics on immigration…

View All Read More

contact us

Location Map